THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE WILL BE CLOSED FRIDAY, MARCH 29, IN OBSERVANCE OF GOOD FRIDAY.
[…] 1. What can I do to check up on a health spa and make sure it’s registered and bonded before I sign a contract?
  2. Can the secretary of state take action against a health spa?
  3. What if a health spa is not registered?
  4. How do I file against a health spa that has closed?
  5. May I file a claim against a health spa that has closed my location but has offered enrollment at another location?
  6. My question wasn’t answered here. Who do I call?

FAQs for Health Spa Operators

  1. Are health spas required to register with the secretary of state?

    Yes. Section 702.101 of the Occupations Code provides that “[a] person may not operate a health spa or offer for sale, or sell, a membership in a health spa unless the person holds a health spa operator’s certificate of registration.”  See Form 3001. A registration must be accompanied by sample contracts, proof of security, and the registration fee. Each registration is effective for one year and may be renewed.

  2. What is the cost of obtaining a health spa certificate of registration from the secretary of state?